CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C88226

Mr. Paul L. Robert
Pratt & Whitney
400 Main Street
East Hartford, CT 06108

RE: The tariff classification of jet aircraft engine airseals.

Dear Mr. Robert:

In your letter dated April 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included drawings and literature with your request.

The items in question are part number 50H021, a High-Pressure Compressor (HPC) Airseal; part number 54H846, a Diffuser Airseal; part number 50L195, a High-Pressure Turbine (HPT) Airseal; part number 50L659, a High-Pressure Turbine (HPT) Airseal; part number 50N412, a Low-Pressure Turbine (LPT) Airseal; and part number 50N007, a Low-Pressure Turbine (LPT) Airseal. All of these parts are components of commercial jet aircraft engines.

Part number 50H021 is an airseal used in the high-pressure compressor (HPC) of the PW4000 aircraft gas turbine engine. The airseal consists of a round metal titanium flange, varying in diameter from 54 to 56 inches, depending on the engine model. The purpose of the airseal is to block the passage of air being drawn into the engine so that air is directed into the HPC rather than passing through cracks or seams in the HPC module's piece parts and subassemblies, thus preventing a potential thrust loss and reduced efficiency for the engine.

Part number 54H846 is an airseal used in the diffuser assembly of the PW4000 engine. Located at the rear of the HPC, the titanium airseal fits over the rotating shaft and ensures that compressed air does not leak around the shaft or the titanium case housing the HPC. This airseal serves the same purpose as part number 50H021.

Part numbers 50L195 and 50L659 are High-Pressure Turbine (HPT) Airseals for the PW4000 aircraft gas turbine engine. The HPT consists of multiple titanium hubs and airfoils that accept compressed, superheated air from the combustion sections of the engine and further compress and accelerate the air to cause thrust. The purpose of the titanium airseals are to minimize air leakage or loss and to ensure that compressed air remains in the gas path and is not lost between the rotating HPT module and its titanium case.

Part numbers 50N412 and 50N007 are Low-Pressure Turbine (LPT) Airseals used in the PW4000 engine series. These titanium airseals serve the same purpose as the part numbers mentioned above, ensuring no loss of compression in the LPT assembly within the engine.

The applicable subheading for the jet aircraft engine airseals will be 8411.91.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of aircraft turbines for use in civil aircraft.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division